How common is your presentation dread compared with snakes and doctor visits?
Before your presentation, it can feel like a private flaw. A 1,015-adult national fear table gives a sharper comparison, but the answer waits until the end.
By Maria Lee·

You know the feeling before you stand up to present. Your laptop is open, your slide is ready, and the room suddenly feels too quiet. Even if the meeting is routine, the moment everyone waits for you can make dread feel out of proportion to the task.
That is the question behind this story: is presentation dread a rare private reaction, or does it sit beside fears that many adults recognize immediately? We will get to the comparison with snakes and doctor visits at the end. First, it helps to place the feeling in the work situations where nervous speakers say it shows up.
- Work presentations39%
- Social situations20%
- Job interviews12%
- School or academic talks9%
- Video content5%
- Sales or pitches5%
Share of 1,850 AmberWillo onboarding respondents who picked each as their main speaking situation, Dec. 2025 to Oct. 2026. Only named situations with at least 80 respondents are shown.
Work presentations are the largest pressure point in our answers
Among nervous speakers in AmberWillo onboarding answers, work presentations were the largest category. That does not mean every professional fears presenting. It means that among people who chose to work on speaking nerves, the meeting-room version of the problem came up more often than interviews, sales pitches or recorded video.
The pattern makes sense. A presentation is not only a speech. At work, it can decide whether your idea gets funded, whether your manager trusts your judgment, or whether a client hears you as credible. The words may be familiar, but the attention changes the room.

That is why the comparison matters. If you only judge the feeling by the size of the task, a five-minute update should not feel like much. If you judge it by the social pressure of being watched, it starts to look more like a fear response than a calendar item.
The national table was broad, not a workplace poll
Gallup’s fear question was asked of 1,015 U.S. adults aged 18 and older in February 2001. The survey did not split the public-speaking answer by job, age, gender, presentation experience or meeting type. So it cannot tell you whether analysts, managers, teachers or job candidates differ.
It also is not a current measurement of video calls, hybrid meetings or today’s workplace. Treat it as a benchmark, not a diagnosis. What it does answer, cleanly, is the comparison people often wonder about when they feel embarrassed by presentation dread: does this fear belong near ordinary inconvenience, or near the bigger fears people admit to having?
Gallup’s table used a simple yes-or-no format: respondents were asked whether they were afraid of each item. That matters because it did not ask how often the fear appears, how severe it feels, or whether it has ever stopped someone from speaking. It only counted who admitted the fear at all.
The table also included an earlier row from November 1998 for the same public-speaking item. We are still holding the comparison until the next section, because the useful question is not whether the number moved. It is where the fear sat when it was placed next to snakes, heights and going to the doctor.
The comparison: public speaking sat with bigger fears
Here is the answer. In Gallup’s table, 51% of U.S. adults said they feared snakes. Speaking in public in front of an audience was 40%. Heights were 36%. Going to the doctor was far lower, at 9%.
- Snakes51%
- Speaking in public in front of an audience40%
- Heights36%
- Going to the doctor9%
Gallup poll of U.S. adults, Feb. 19-21, 2001. Percentages are the share who answered yes, afraid.
Gallup also listed public speaking at 45% in November 1998, compared with 40% in February 2001. The useful reframing is the ranking. In this national table, public speaking did not sit near doctor-visit fear. It sat much closer to snakes and heights.
What this means for you
If presenting makes you dread the room, do not start by shaming yourself for reacting. Start by making the moment smaller and more familiar. Practice the first sentence out loud. Then practice the handoff from one point to the next. The goal is not to erase nerves. It is to give your brain a route through the first few seconds.
Before your next meeting, pick one realistic cue: the camera light turns on, the manager says your name, or the slide changes to your section. Say your first sentence after that cue three times. That trains the exact moment that usually feels bigger than the words themselves.
Sources
- Gallup: Snakes Top List of Americans' Fears
- AmberWillo onboarding answers, n = 1,851, anonymised and aggregated