Speaking in public every day at work? See how rare that is across US jobs
If this week includes a meeting update, a pitch or a review, 97% marks the top daily-speaking rate in federal occupation data. Where everyday public speaking sits across US jobs is less obvious.
By Maria Lee·

Maybe your calendar does not say public speaking. It says all-hands, client update, interview loop, performance review, training session or weekly status. Then the moment arrives, people look up, and your ordinary workday suddenly feels like a stage.
That raises a practical question: if speaking in public is part of your job, how unusual is that across US occupations? O*NET, the U.S. Department of Labor sponsored occupation database, asks incumbent workers how often their jobs require public speaking. The top jobs are clear. The national benchmark comes later.
- Flight Attendants97% saying every day
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education85% saying every day
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary80% saying every day
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School73% saying every day
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education72% saying every day
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education70% saying every day
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School67% saying every day
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary66% saying every day
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary62% saying every day
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary60% saying every day
O*NET 31.0 Work Context ratings by incumbent workers; AmberWillo analysis.
The top job is not the conference room
Flight attendants sit at the top: 97% of workers in that occupation say they speak in public every day. That fits the work. Safety briefings, passenger announcements and group instructions are not occasional extras. They are part of the shift.
Teachers fill much of the high end. Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education are at 85%. Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary are at 80%. Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School are at 73%, and Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education are at 72%.

Some daily speaking jobs do not look like speeches
The O*NET list is a useful reminder that public speaking at work is not only a podium, keynote or stage. Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education are at 70%. Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School are at 67%. Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary are at 66%.
The same pattern appears in higher education. Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary are at 62%. Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary are at 60%. Those are different jobs, but they share one work context: one person repeatedly has to make information clear to a group.
That is different from the way many office professionals experience speaking. Your update, pitch or review conversation may not happen every day. When it does happen, the stakes can feel concentrated. People stop multitasking. They look at you. Your words become part of how prepared, calm or credible you seem. So the national comparison matters.
The national benchmark
The clearest contrast is the quiet end of the labor market: 282 occupations have at least half of workers saying they never speak in public. Set against 864 occupations rated for public speaking frequency, that is a large group of jobs where public speaking is not a normal part of the work context.
At the daily-speaking end, the group is much smaller. By our analysis of the O*NET Work Context ratings, 21 occupations have at least half of workers saying they speak in public every day.
- At least half say they never speak in public282occupations
- At least half say they speak in public every day21occupations
- Rated for public speaking frequency864occupations
O*NET 31.0 Work Context ratings by incumbent workers; AmberWillo analysis.
So if your job regularly puts you in front of a room, even a small room, you are not imagining the communication load. It may not place your occupation with flight attendants or teachers, but everyday public speaking is concentrated in a narrow slice of the occupation file.
What this means for you
If speaking in public is part of your workweek, treat it as a job skill, not a personality test. The benchmark does not say your next meeting should feel easy. It says daily public speaking is not evenly spread across work life, which makes deliberate practice more useful when your role demands it.
Name the exact moment. Is it the weekly update, client pitch, interview answer or review conversation?
Practice that format out loud. Reading notes silently does not train the moment when people are waiting.
Prepare a first sentence. A reliable opening reduces the blank space before you start.
Use a short reset line. Try, "Let me frame it this way," or "The short version is..." when you need a second.
Sources