Practice speaking once a week? See where that puts you among nervous speakers
A 30-second out-loud round can feel too small before an interview, review or presentation. The useful benchmark is how often nervous speakers actually practice.
By Maria Lee·

You have an interview, presentation, performance review or important work conversation coming up. You say one answer out loud in your car, bedroom or kitchen, then wonder if that really counts as practice. It can feel too small for a moment that may affect how you are judged.
AmberWillo onboarding answers from 1,851 people working on their speaking nerves make that question less vague. These are not people who said speaking is easy. They signed up because talking under pressure feels hard. So the useful question is simple: if you practice speaking once a week, where does that put you among nervous speakers?
- I don't know what to work on971people
- No one to give me feedback344people
- Practicing alone feels awkward287people
- I forget to practice129people
- Lack of time119people
AmberWillo onboarding respondents who picked each obstacle, Dec. 2025 to Oct. 2026.
Most people are not stuck because they have no time
The largest obstacle was not a packed calendar. Only 119 of 1,850 respondents chose lack of time. The bigger problem was uncertainty: 971 said they do not know what to work on, and 344 said they have no one to give feedback.
That matters because practice can sound like a huge commitment when the real question is narrower. If you do not know whether your answer is too long, your pace is rushed or your first sentence sounds unsure, it is easy to wait until the next real meeting tests you again.
The stakes are usually a work moment
- Work presentations39%
- Social situations20%
- Job interviews12%
- Other11%
- School or academic9%
- Video content5%
- Sales or pitches5%
Share of 1,850 respondents who picked each main speaking situation. Only groups with at least 80 respondents are shown.
Work presentations were the most common pressure point, named by 39% of respondents. Another 12% picked job interviews, and 5% picked sales or pitches. Many people are not preparing for a stage. They are preparing for a moment at work when their voice changes how others see them.
That makes the once-a-week question practical. A workweek can bring a team update, a one-on-one, a client call or a review. The question is not whether you rehearsed like a keynote speaker. It is whether you created one real out-loud rep before the judged moment arrived.
The goal is broader than one event
- Become a confident communicator overall64%
- Feel calm before speaking18%
- Nail an upcoming presentation9%
- Build a habit of practicing6%
Among 1,648 respondents who answered the success-goal question. Only response groups with at least 80 people are shown.
The most common success goal was broad: becoming a confident communicator overall. That answer came from 64% of the people who answered the success-goal question. Another 18% wanted to feel calm before speaking, while 9% wanted to nail an upcoming presentation.

So weekly practice is not just about a single meeting. It is also about identity. You may be trying to become the person who can speak without bracing for judgment every time. Still, the comparison question remains: among people who also feel nervous, is once a week ordinary, rare or somewhere in the middle?
Where once-a-week practice puts you
Here is the benchmark. If you practice speaking once a week, you have moved beyond the 33% of nervous speakers in this sample who said they practice only occasionally. You have also moved out of the largest pattern in the data: people who said they never practice.
That places a weekly habit in the weekly-or-daily band, not in the occasional-or-never pattern. The data does not grade the quality of each practice round, and it does not promise a better interview or presentation. It answers the comparison question: once a week is already a more regular habit than most nervous speakers report.
What this means for you
If you have a judged conversation coming up, do not dismiss one weekly out-loud round as fake preparation. Among nervous speakers, that habit already puts you outside the usual stop-and-start pattern.
Make the round real. Say the answer out loud, not just in your head.
Keep it short enough to repeat. A 30-second answer is better than a perfect rehearsal you avoid.
Use the situation you actually face. Practice an interview opener, a review update, a meeting comment or a presentation handoff.
End with one note. Pick one thing to improve next time, such as starting faster, pausing once or making the final sentence clearer.
Sources
- AmberWillo onboarding answers, n = 1,851 (Dec. 2025 to Oct. 2026), anonymized and aggregated