Stop guessing whether daily tense calls are normal; use this US job benchmark
If a tense call, review or pay talk lands every workday, jobs just below the top conflict mark already run at 70% in federal occupation data.
By Maria Lee·

You know the week. A customer call turns sharp. A performance review gets tense. A manager asks for an explanation you were not ready to give. Then a pay talk, a team disagreement or a vendor call adds one more moment where every word feels loaded.
The hard question is not whether conflict happens at work. It does. The question is whether having it every workday is just normal office life, or whether your week is starting to look like the most conflict-heavy work in the US job market. O*NET, the federal occupational database, gives a useful benchmark. The scale starts to feel serious before you reach it: one nearby occupation is already at 70%.
- Correctional Officers and Jailers70%
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers69%
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators68%
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers66%
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists63%
Share of workers who say they face conflict situations every day in O*NET 31.0 Work Context ratings.
The cluster below the benchmark is already intense
The jobs just under the top of the O*NET list are not mild-conflict jobs. Correctional Officers and Jailers are at 70%. Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers are at 69%. Detectives and Criminal Investigators are at 68%. First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers are at 66%, and Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists are at 63%.
That matters because it gives the office version of conflict some scale. Your tense calls may not look like a jail, patrol route or investigation. But if the pattern is daily, the comparison is no longer with a quiet desk job. It is with occupations where conflict is part of the work context.
At 63%, the work can look very different
The 63% line is useful because it appears in two very different jobs in the same O*NET pull. Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists are at 63%. Child, Family, and School Social Workers are also at 63%. The number is the same, even though the conversations around it can be very different.
That is a good warning for office workers. Conflict is not only shouting, discipline or enforcement. It can also be a hard explanation, a disappointed client, a family problem, a safety issue or a decision someone does not want to hear. A tense pay talk or review may feel softer than those jobs, but the daily pattern is the part to notice.
The list is not only badges and jails
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School67%
- Emergency Medicine Physicians67%
- Air Traffic Controllers65%
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers63%
Only occupations included in the verified O*NET pull are shown here.

The broader list is the surprise. Special Education Teachers, Middle School, are at 67%. Emergency Medicine Physicians are also at 67%. Air Traffic Controllers are at 65%. Child, Family, and School Social Workers are at 63%.
Those jobs are very different from each other, but they share one feature that office professionals will recognize: someone is upset, stakes are high or a fast decision has to be explained clearly. That is why the benchmark is useful for meetings, reviews, customer calls and pay conversations. It does not tell you how hard your job is. It tells you where daily conflict sits on a national occupational scale.
The US job benchmark for a daily tense workweek
The benchmark is 78%. In O*NET’s 31.0 Work Context ratings, Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates have the highest-conflict occupation in this pull: 78% of workers say they face conflict situations every day.
So if your meetings, reviews, calls or pay talks turn tense every workday, the self-check is stark. You are not just having a busy communication week. You are nearing the daily-conflict level reported at the very top of this O*NET benchmark.
What this means for you
If conflict is showing up every workday, do not treat each conversation as a brand-new emergency. Treat it as a repeat speaking situation. That means you need a repeatable opening, a way to slow the exchange and a sentence that keeps you from sounding defensive.
Name the topic before you defend yourself. Try: “The issue I hear is timing, so let me address that first.”
Separate facts from tone. If someone sounds irritated, answer the specific point before reacting to the emotion.
Use one pause line. “Let me think for a second so I answer clearly” buys time without sounding lost.
Practice the first 20 seconds out loud. Daily conflict punishes improvisation. A calm first sentence gives the rest of the conversation a track.
Sources